god rest ur soul

so as a lot of people may not know, i wrote a song around seven months back. it was called “untitled”, and i wrote it to that same youtube beat and all and i just kinda left it. but recently when i went back through some of the music that i was working on, i came across it. and listening to it now, i really, really, was affected by it and it’s meanings to me.

i feel like the song is just mostly about how sometimes we try to so hard for people who can never return the favour. and when i re-listened to the “untitled” track, patterned it out and tried to butcher the mix (lmao), it really became god rest ur soul after being in a situation that really happened to me in just the past couple of days.

i’m sorry it has to be this way but it’s probably for the better..

i see these situations and hoped for better and hoped that you would get some rest. but not only for you but your soul too.

it feels too distant from the truth now than before.

that’s kind of the message behind the lyrics about us sipping from the same cup…like it’s a metaphor for the truth almost idk. we sometimes want to be so close to who we’re with that we could be seen sharing cups and shit in public but how could we ever get to that point if you just wanna be so dishonest with it?

anyways if you wanna listen to god rest your soul it’s available here, here, and here .

thanks for coming to my ted talk

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.